win a ball from Bowling.com

Author Topic: Rule 18 - Bowling Ball - Altering Surface Question  (Read 6498 times)

ejs1997

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Rule 18 - Bowling Ball - Altering Surface Question
« on: December 14, 2007, 01:10:17 PM »
Question: Can you use your grip pouch/rosin on the finger and thumb holes and not wipe it off? Myself and another memeber off my team were told by someone that it is a lane/ball altering substance. Also was told you have to wipe it off a towel or something and not your hand. The rule doesnt say anything about this. Can some help out.


Here is the rule:

Altering the surface of a bowling ball by the use of abrasives while bowling in USBC competition is prohibited.

All bowling balls so altered must be removed from the competition. (See Chapter 7, Section 2, for additional information.)

 

NOTE: If it is shown the bowler had prior knowledge his/her actions were in violation of Rule 18, the game(s) in which the violation occurred is (are) subject to forfeiture. In addition, the bowler is subject to dismissal from the league and suspension of membership.

 

Competition is defined as the remainder of the current game and remaining game(s) in the series being bowled.

 

The use of approved cleaning agents such as isopropyl (rubbing) alcohol and polishing machines is permissible.

 

18/1
 When can an acceptable cleaner be used on a bowling ball?

Unless otherwise provided by league or tournament rule, cleaners designated as acceptable by USBC standards can be used on bowling balls at any time during USBC competition. For a complete list of acceptable cleaning agents, click here.

 
 
18/2
 Can abrasives be used during certified competition?

The outer surface of any bowling ball cannot be altered with an abrasive after the start of competition. This includes balls that have not yet been introduced into play.

Further, the start of competition is defined as the point the first ball is thrown by any participant for score. This would allow a bowler to alter the outer surface of a ball during practice and not be in violation of Rule 18.

 
 
18/3
 A tournament consists of doubles and singles events. The singles event is bowled first immediately followed by the doubles. Can I sand my bowling ball between events?

No, Rule 18 does not allow the outer surface of any bowling ball to be altered with an abrasive after the start of competition. This includes balls that have not yet been introduced into play.

The start of competition is defined as the point the first ball is thrown by any participant for score. Since the tournament is conducting singles and doubles concurrently, you cannot alter the surface of the bowling ball (including sanding) between events.

 
 
18/4
 Can a bowler use an abrasive on just the track or just a portion of the track of the ball?

No. USBC specifications require that the entire surface of the ball be sanded in a uniform manner. Sanding a ball in any other manner would be a violation of Rule 17a, Item 1. The penalty for a violation of this rule can include disqualification, forfeiture, removal from the league, and/or suspension of USBC membership.
 


.

 

Dan Belcher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3954
Re: Rule 18 - Bowling Ball - Altering Surface Question
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2007, 09:21:00 PM »
You cannot have any powder or substance on the outside of the ball.  If you hit your fingerholes with a rosin bag, you must wipe off the excess rosin from the outside of the ball.  Using your hand is not likely to get it all off, hence using a towel is a much better option.

Maine Man

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2069
Re: Rule 18 - Bowling Ball - Altering Surface Question
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2007, 09:28:14 PM »
Here is the rule outlining the fact that "No foreign material may be placed on the outer surface of the ball".  It is in the USBC rulebook Section 1: Bowling Ball Specifications:

Section 1. Bowling Ball Specifications

a.  Approved Equipment

1.  Bowling balls used in competition must be USBC approved and identifiable as a ball listed in the “Approved Bowling Balls” list located on the Specifications/ Certifications page of bowl.com.  

2.  For identification purposes, each ball must have some form of serial number (this may be engraved or re-engraved by the bowler), manufacturer’s name/logo and ball name.  Since all bowling balls manufactured prior to the creation of the ball list (January 1991) have been previously approved, the acceptance of these balls is at the discretion of the tournament management or league official.

If my bowling ball’s serial number has been removed or is no longer visible on the ball, is it still legal/acceptable to use in USBC competition?

If the serial number can no longer be identified, it must be replaced by engraving another serial number provided the ball’s original product name and manufacturer’s name are still visible.  The manufacturer’s name, product name and the serial number must be visible for the ball to be used in USBC competition. These items must be included to verify that it is an approved ball. (See USBC Equipment Specifications — Bowling Balls)
 
b.  Surface

1.  The surface of a ball must be free of all depressions or grooves of specific pattern, except for:

a) Holes or indentations used for gripping the ball

b) Identification letters and numbers,

c) Incidental chipping or marring caused by wear.

2.  No foreign material may be placed on the outer surface of the ball.

3.  The introduction of metal or any other substance not comparable to the original material used in the manufacture of the ball is prohibited.

4.  If the surface friction of the ball is altered by sanding or polishing, the entire surface of the ball must be sanded or polished in a uniform manner.

here is the actual link to that section of the rulebook, hope this helps:
http://www.bowl.com/rules/rulebook.aspx
--------------------

MainePBA

Edited on 12/14/2007 10:31 PM
James Goulding
Moore's Pro Shop
Radical Regional Staff
M.I.S.T. Tournament Series Director

Juggernaut

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6393
  • 3 games a week house hack.
Re: Rule 18 - Bowling Ball - Altering Surface Question
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2007, 03:33:59 PM »
You cannot have ANY foreign substance on the exterior surface of the ball during competition.

  You may use a rosin bag ( or other approved substances ), but they must be removed from the ball surface before delivery.  Failure to do so would subject the offender to have their scores dis-qualified.
--------------------
I'm really tired of the whining, so, JUST SHUT UP AND BOWL!  


My Bowl.com member page

Learn to laugh, and love, and smile, cause we’re only here for a little while.

Oskuposer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1386
Re: Rule 18 - Bowling Ball - Altering Surface Question
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2007, 03:51:48 PM »
Thats why im not going to bowl main event cause of an issue last year.  A lefty in my match was patting the ball with a rosin bag and then rolling the ball on his shirt.  Which just spreads it around.  I guess if i ever go again i will just bring a ball with 2oz poz weight
--------------------
Kiall Hill
Visionary test staff

azguy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8364
Re: Rule 18 - Bowling Ball - Altering Surface Question
« Reply #5 on: December 15, 2007, 03:57:06 PM »
I was not at your event, but I roll/clean the ball on my shirt and yes, as I roll it, all of it, it cleans anything off the ball just as a towel does.

As I said, I was not at your event and can't say for sure, but if the bowler rolled/cleaned the ball, the entire ball, with his shirt, it'll get just as much off a ball as a towel.
--------------------
az guy aka: R & L Bowlers Pro
rlbowlerspro@cox.net
www.rlbowlerspro.com