win a ball from Bowling.com

Author Topic: USBC Rules Question regarding Disciplinary Action  (Read 1929 times)

bradl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1660
USBC Rules Question regarding Disciplinary Action
« on: March 20, 2023, 12:27:23 AM »
Have an interesting one here this time, everyone.

This weekend I participated in, for more intents and purposes, a PTQ to our city's Masters tournament. 4-game block across 4 pairs, in which the top two bowlers receive free entries into the Masters tournament. Everyone else can still pay the full fee to enter into the tournament, so it isn't a loss if one doesn't win this tournament; some who already are entered into the tournament used this PTQ as practice on the the pattern that would be used for the main tournament.

Going into the last game, the person who was in the lead going into that round got into a bit of an argument with someone who was either 2nd or 3rd going into that last round. The person in the lead threw a shot, and left the 5 pin, and then missed picking it up. At that point the person in 2nd or 3rd had mouthed off something similar to "that's what you get for leaving a 5 pin!" or something to that effect.

At that point more argument ensued, with the person in the lead putting their hands put on the other person's neck, pushing, resulting in the other guy getting pushed over various bags and landing on his back. After that, a couple of punches were thrown from both parties. Needless to say, both parties were immediately disqualified from the tournament (final standings had them in 4th and 5th, respectively). Police called, reports taken, and that's the last I heard of it.

My question: I know that in this case, Rule 17b applies; specifically 17b.1.a and 17b.1.b.3, as if charges are filed, state law comes into play. If they do not go through with suspension on either party, could either one, despite the disciplinary action being taken, still participate in the Masters tournament? I mean, they were disqualified from the PTQ; would/could that disqualification extend through the main tournament outright?

This is the first time since I was 9 years old, when my mother and I were leaving their league and two guys coming in to bowl their leagues at an old King Louie place started fighting there that I have ever seen anyone throw the game into disrepute. What's sad is that from what I hear, the person who missed the 5 pin/threw the punches is a local USBC association HoFer; both parties are at least 10-15 years older than me.

Thoughts?

BL.
« Last Edit: March 20, 2023, 12:29:58 AM by bradl »

 

justlane

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
Re: USBC Rules Question regarding Disciplinary Action
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2023, 08:01:55 AM »

Another black eye for a sport that has long since run out of eyes to blacken. I'd toss him out of the Hall Of Fame, and the main tournament.  No excuse for that behavior and the rippling effect it has on the image of the game.



Lane Carter

Bowler19525

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 879
Re: USBC Rules Question regarding Disciplinary Action
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2023, 08:22:15 AM »
If they are expelled or suspended from the association and/or the USBC for the altercation, then they will not be able to bowl in any sanctioned events for whatever term the punishment is (leagues or tournaments.)  If they are banned from the bowling center they would be out as well.  Otherwise, if it's only this PTQ at which they were disqualified and no other action is taken by the association or USBC, they could bowl in the Masters.

At the very least, the bowling center should ban/"trespass" them.  If assault charges are filed by either side the local association and USBC should permanently suspend them.